Filed 7/7/22
[…] offense of sexual assault in the third degree if the person: . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c)
Knowingly engages in sexual contact with a person who is at least fourteen
years old but less than sixteen years old . . . ; provided that the actor is:
[¶] (i) No less than five years older than the minor; and [¶] (ii) Not legally
married to the minor[.]” (Haw. Rev. Stat., § 707-732.) The conduct Doe
described—Wandrey touching her vagina—appears to fall squarely within
the definition of this offense. The conduct also appears to directly violate
Hawaii Revised Statute section 707-730, which provides that a person
“commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if the person: . . .
[¶] . . . [¶] (c) Knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is
at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that the
actor is: [¶] (i) No less than five years older than the minor; and [¶] (ii) Not
legally married to the minor[.]”
The only explanation Wandrey offers for his conclusion that the
conduct in Hawaii did not constitute an offense under that state’s laws is that
“the age of consent in Hawaii is 16, with a close-in-age exception applicable