Filed 7/7/22
[…] provision from a similar statute concerning a related subject is significant to
show that a different legislative intent existed with reference to the different
statutes.’ ” (In re Jennings (2004) 34 Cal.4th 254, 273, quoting People v.
Norwood (1972) 26 Cal.App.3d 148, 156.) That the Legislature did not define
the assaults included in section 667.6, subdivision (e)(9) by reference to
sexual offenses “specified in this subdivision” supports a view the Legislature
did not intend to change the scope of subdivision (e)(9) by including assault
24 Section 1203.066 provides that certain persons convicted of violating
sections 288 or 288.5 shall not be granted probation or specified other relief,
such as those who committed the offense “by the use of force, violence, duress,
menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or
another person,” caused bodily injury to the child or used a weapon during
commission of the offense. (§ 1203.066, subd. (a)(1), (2) & (4).) Subdivision
(a)(5) of the statute refers to a person who has previously been convicted of
violating enumerated statutes, including “assaulting another person with
intent to commit a crime specified in this paragraph in violation of Section
220.” (Italics added.)
47
with intent to commit a sexual offense specified in section 667.6 rather than
one specified in section 220.
As the Attorney General points out, the phrasing of section 667.6’s
reference to offenses violating section 220 is not unique: Several provisions of