Filed 7/7/22
[…] (a)(1), (2) & (4).) Subdivision
(a)(5) of the statute refers to a person who has previously been convicted of
violating enumerated statutes, including “assaulting another person with
intent to commit a crime specified in this paragraph in violation of Section
220.” (Italics added.)
47
with intent to commit a sexual offense specified in section 667.6 rather than
one specified in section 220.
As the Attorney General points out, the phrasing of section 667.6’s
reference to offenses violating section 220 is not unique: Several provisions of
the Penal Code which refer to violations of section 220 in descriptive terms
(as opposed to simply by number) use substantially the same language.
(§§ 1203.06, subd. (1)(G) [probation prohibition for use of firearm in
commission of offenses including “[a]ssault with intent to commit a specified
sexual offense, in violation of Section 220”; 1203.065, subd. (b)(1) [probation
limitation for person convicted of violating “[s]ection 220 for assault with
intent to commit a specified sexual offense”]; 1203.075, subd. (a)(7) [probation
prohibition for infliction of great bodily injury during “[a]ssault with intent to