Schodrof v. CC Services, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs brought a claim for coverage under their insurance policy with American Modern. On January 12, 2018, American Modern sent plaintiffs a letter denying coverage. ¶6 In count II of their amended complaint, plaintiffs alleged that Thauer, as an agent of Country Financial, failed to exercise ordinary care and skill when procuring a homeowner’s policy for them that did not cover the water damage to the Sunset Avenue property. Defendants thereby violated section 2-2201(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2020)), which requires an insurance producer to “exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.” ¶7 During the course of discovery, defendants submitted Thauer’s written “Declaration” certified under section 1-109 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2020))1 stating that he is an agent of the Country group of insurance companies (Country).