Schodrof v. CC Services, Inc.
[…] Under his contract, Thauer only can sell insurance products provided by Country unless the insured seeks insurance for a type of risk that Country does not insure. In that situation, Thauer can offer insurance from another 1 Section 1-109 provides that a document verified by certification must state in substantially the following form: “Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true.” Id. Section 1-109 states that any such certified document “may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath, and there is no further requirement that the *** document be sworn before an authorized person.” Id. -3- No. 1-21-1227 insurance company for which Country’s brokerage unit, CC Services, has a brokerage arrangement. ¶8 Country does not insure residential properties that are known to be vacant except for seasonal homes or residential homes expected to be occupied within 30 days by a new