Schodrof v. CC Services, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 6. The circuit court dismissed the plaintiffs’ complaint, finding that the agent owed them no duty of care in procuring the requested insurance coverage. Id. ¶¶ 7-8. The appellate court reversed and remanded, holding that as an insurance producer, the agent owed the plaintiffs a duty of care under section 2-2201(a) in procuring the requested coverage. Id. ¶ 9. ¶ 28 On appeal to our supreme court, the primary issue was whether a “captive insurance agent,” i.e., an agent who is contractually bound to sell only his company’s insurance, is an “insurance producer” subject to section 2-2201(a)’s requirement that insurance producers exercise “ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2020). The agent argued that section 2-2201(a) only applies to insurance brokers, i.e., to the individuals who procure insurance and act as middlemen between the insured and the insurer.