In re L.M., a Minor, ) Appeal from the
[…] ¶ 42 The Act sets forth the two-step process that the circuit court must follow in determining
whether a minor should be removed from his parents’ custody and made a ward of the court. In
re Z.L., 2021 IL 126931, ¶ 58. The first step is the adjudicatory hearing, wherein the court
considers only the question of whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent. Id. ¶ 59.
¶ 43 If the circuit court determines that a minor is abused or neglected at the adjudicatory
9
1-22-0018
hearing, the court then moves to the second step, which is the dispositional hearing. Id. ¶ 60,
citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2018). “At the dispositional hearing, the trial court
determines whether it is consistent with the health, safety, and best interests of the minor and the
public that the minor be made a ward of the court.” Id. In any proceeding under the Act, the
paramount consideration is the best interest of the child. In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 464
(2004). See also In re Desiree O., 381 Ill. App. 3d 854, 865 (2008) (noting that the “health,