STATE v. WEBB
[…] the pretrial motions stopped the clock on August 5, 2019.” The
district court agreed with the county court’s analysis that the
August 5 pretrial motions stopped the speedy trial clock and
affirmed the county court’s decision to overrule Webb’s motion
for absolute discharge based on statutory and constitutional
speedy trial rights.
On appeal from the district court’s order to this court, Webb
contends his August 5, 2019, motions should not be considered
when calculating excludable time because the motions were
not specifically enumerated in § 29-1207(4)(a) and because the
motions did not cause any delay in bringing his case to trial.
Section 29-1207(4)(a) provides:
(4) The following periods shall be excluded in comput-
ing the time for trial:
(a) The period of delay resulting from other pro-
ceedings concerning the defendant, including, but not
limited to, an examination and hearing on competency
and the period during which he or she is incompetent
to stand trial; the time from filing until final disposition
- 700 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. WEBB
Cite as 311 Neb. 694
of pretrial motions of the defendant, including motions
to suppress evidence, motions to quash the indictment
or information, demurrers and pleas in abatement, and
motions for a change of venue; and the time consumed in
the trial of other charges against the defendant.
Webb’s argument that his August 5, 2019, motions did
not cause any delay in bringing his case to trial is inapposite
to our jurisprudence. Moreover, Webb candidly admitted in
his brief that his argument has previously been rejected by
this court.