STATE v. WEBB
[…] questions of law in appeals from the county court. 5
ANALYSIS
[5] Webb contends that he was entitled to discharge because
the State violated his statutory right to a speedy trial. The
statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in § 29-1207 and
2
State v. Abernathy, 310 Neb. 880, 969 N.W.2d 871 (2022); State v.
Billingsley, 309 Neb. 616, 961 N.W.2d 539 (2021).
3
State v. Collins, 307 Neb. 581, 950 N.W.2d 89 (2020).
4
Id.
5
Id.
- 698 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. WEBB
Cite as 311 Neb. 694
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). 6 Under § 29-1207(1),
“[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense
shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall
be computed as provided in this section.” Section 29-1207(2)
generally provides that the “six-month period shall commence
to run from the date the indictment is returned or the informa-
tion filed.” This court has held that Nebraska’s speedy trial
statutes are applicable to prosecutions in county court which
are commenced by the filing of a criminal complaint. 7 Certain
periods of delay are excluded from the speedy trial calcula-
tion. Section 29-1207(4)(a) excludes all time between the
time of the filing of a defendant’s pretrial motions and their
final disposition.
[6,7] To calculate the time for statutory speedy trial pur-
poses, “‘a court must exclude the day the complaint was filed,
count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time
excluded under § 29-1207(4) to determine the last day the
defendant can be tried.’” 8 The State bears the burden to show,
by a preponderance of the evidence, the applicability of one
or more of the excluded time periods under § 29-1207(4). 9 If
a defendant is “not brought to trial before the running of the
time for trial as provided for in section 29-1207, as extended