STATE v. WEBB
[…] supra note 6; State v. Feldhacker, 267 Neb. 145, 672 N.W.2d 627 (2004).
- 701 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. WEBB
Cite as 311 Neb. 694
a motion for disclosure of intention to use evidence of prior
convictions for impeachment; a motion to allow Webb to wear
civilian clothing when in the presence of the jury; a request
for a Jackson v. Denno hearing 14; a motion to remove Webb’s
restraints when in the presence of the jury; a motion for seques-
tration of the witnesses; and a motion in limine. Webb argues
his August 5 motions are not governed by § 29-1207(4)(a),
because they were not “motions to suppress evidence, motions
to quash the indictment or information, demurrers and pleas
in abatement, and motions for a change of venue.” Webb’s
argument focuses on § 29-1207(4)(a)’s phrase “including,
but not limited to” and argues that absent authority that the
Legislature’s inclusion of the language “but not limited to” in
reference to “other proceedings concerning the defendant” in