Stephen M.Hague and Jessica Hague Donald May and Kara May John Barnett and Nancy Barnett and Jordon Rollins and Julie Rollins v. Bay Lan
[…] Plaintiffs finally argue that the Declaration recorded in 2013 was insufficient

to bind their properties because it failed to identify the subject property, provided an

incorrect tax map parcel number, and omitted Exhibit A, the description of the

affected property.90 However, the Declaration defines “Property” as “set forth in

Exhibit ‘A’ attached hereto and made a part hereof and further shown on a Final

Site Plan for Bay Landing recorded in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds in and



87
     D.I. 25, Ex. F, ¶ 8.
88
   25 Del. C. §§ 153-154, 156. Notably, 25 Del. C. § 156 states, “Any and all deeds and
letters of attorney which have been recorded on the day of the sealing and delivery thereof
shall be deemed to have been properly recorded.” If this is the appropriate test for being
“properly recorded,” then the Declaration meets that test. The Declaration was executed
and acknowledged on October 30, 2013; it was recorded that same day. See D.I. 13, Ex. A.
89
   See 25 Del. C. § 153; see also Hitchens v.