2022 WI 63
[…] A violation of an "order" issued pursuant to
this ordinance exposes a person to a civil forfeiture of $50 to
$200 for each day the violation exists. Dane County Ordinance
§ 46.27(1). If a person does not pay, the person can be jailed.
§ 46.27(3) ("Any person who has the ability to pay any
forfeiture against him or her under this chapter but who refuses
to do so may be confined in the county jail until such
forfeiture is paid, but in no event to exceed thirty (30)
days.").
¶82 The ordinance creates an enforcement mechanism non-
existent in Wisconsin statutes. For context, Wis. Stat.
§ 252.25 (2019–20)5 states:
Any person who willfully violates or obstructs the
execution of any state statute or rule, county, city
or village ordinance or [DHS] order under this chapter
and relating to the public health, for which no other
penalty is prescribed, shall be imprisoned for not
more than 30 days or fined not more than $500 or both.
While § 252.25 declares a violation of a DHS order punishable by
jail and a fine, it does not provide a penalty or other
enforcement mechanism for "orders" issued by local health
officers. See Wis. Cnty. Ass'n, Guidance in Implementing