2022 WI 63
[…] state public health statutes and rules," "any regulations"
adopted by the local board of health, and "any ordinances"
enacted by the relevant local government, but not referencing a
local health officer's order); Wis. Stat. § 254.59 (authorizing
the local health officer to "order the abatement or removal" of
a human health hazard on private property and providing civil
enforcement mechanisms).
10
Nos. 2021AP1343 & 2021AP1382
require restrictions or take other communicable disease control
measures" under specified circumstances, all of which would
require an order. A related subsection, § 252.06(5), confirms
that the local health officer has the power to take these
measures by order. Subsection (5) permits the local health
officer to both "employ as many persons as are necessary to
execute his or her orders" and "use all necessary means to
enforce" not only state laws and DHS orders but also "the
orders . . . of . . . any local health officer." § 252.06(5)
(emphases added). Even within the statute at issue here,
§ 252.03, Plaintiffs concede the language "forbid public