2022 WI 63
[…] L. & Pol'y 237,
246 (2019)).
¶135 The facts of this case demonstrate the danger.
Heinrich prosecuted a local business for allegedly violating her
vague order. The County Board unlawfully gave her powers that
no elected official in this state possesses: the power to write
the rules, interpret their meaning, and impose punishments of
her choosing for violations only she may declare. The ordinance
by which the Board created this autocrat contains no legitimate
limiting directives, instead incorporating by reference statutes
similarly lacking any meaningful substantive constraints on her
45
Nos. 2021AP1343 & 2021AP1382.rgb
power. See Wis. Stat. § 252.03(1) ("The local health officer
shall promptly take all measures necessary to prevent, suppress
and control communicable diseases, and shall report to the
appropriate governing body the progress of the communicable
diseases and the measures used against them, as needed to keep
the appropriate governing body fully informed, or at such
intervals as the secretary may direct.").
¶136 As interpreted by the majority, this statute violates
the constitution as interpreted in Ballard, which held: "Under
our constitutional form of government the Legislature cannot
delegate legislative powers to any officer or to any body of