2022 WI 63
[…] scrutiny framework. Id. at *9. Similarly, the Court recently
instructed the "that the Establishment Clause must be
interpreted by reference to historical practices and
understandings." Kennedy v. Bremerton Sch.
Dist., S. Ct. , 2022 WL 2295034, at *3 (2022) (internal
quotation marks omitted). These cases are instructive of the
type of analysis that can inform the meaning of the Wisconsin
Constitution as well.
8
No. 2021AP1343 & 2021AP1382.bh
legislative authority to Dane County's local health officer.
Both claims fall short, though for different reasons.
A. Wisconsin Stat. § 252.03
¶59 In the challenged statute, the legislature directs
local health officers to "take all measures necessary to
prevent, suppress and control communicable diseases" and
instructs that they "may do what is reasonable and necessary for
the prevention and suppression of disease," including forbidding
public gatherings.24 The petitioners contend that in enacting
this law, the legislature violated the constitution by
impermissibly delegating legislative power to local health
officers.
¶60 This claim rests upon the constitutional vesting of