2022 WI 63
[…] when: (1) the state legislature has expressly withdrawn the
power of municipalities to act; (2) the ordinance logically
conflicts with state legislation; (3) the ordinance defeats the
15
Nos. 2021AP1343 & 2021AP1382
purpose of state legislation; or (4) the ordinance violates the
spirit of state legislation. See, e.g., DeRosso Landfill, 200
Wis. 2d at 651-52. Absent these circumstances, the County may
enact ordinances in the same field and on the same subject as
that covered by state legislation. See id. at 651 (citing Fox
v. Racine, 225 Wis. 542, 546, 275 N.W. 513 (1937)); Wis. Stat.
§ 59.03(2)(a) (providing that a county board "is vested with all
powers of a local, legislative and administrative character"
including on the subject matter of "health").
¶24 Dane County Ordinance § 46.40, in relevant part,
provides:
(1) Duty of Director, Public Health Madison and Dane
County. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. ss. 252.03(1) & (2)
the Director of Public Health Madison and Dane County