2022 WI 63
[…] against acting via order. See Take, Oxford English Dictionary
(3d ed. 2014) ("To make, do, perform (an act, action, movement,
etc.); to carry out." (emphasis added)). Moreover, the "take
all measures" language chosen for this added authority harkens
back to the earliest local public health statutes that, as
explained above, used the same language to authorize action via
order. See supra, ¶¶15-16. As such, the most reasonable
reading of "take all measures necessary" includes taking
necessary public health measures by order.
¶22 In light of the broad common and approved meaning of
§ 252.03's language, the full context in which it appears, and
that provision's statutory history, we hold that the authority
to "do what is reasonable and necessary for the prevention and
suppression of disease" and "take all measures necessary to
prevent, suppress and control communicable diseases" both
authorize acting via order.
B. Preemption
¶23 We next address whether state law preempts Dane County
Ordinance § 46.40. State law preempts a local ordinance