BADAWI v. ALBIN
[…] of proving misconduct. Alternatively, he argues the evidence
is insufficient to show that his refusal to perform two jobs
amounted to misconduct. We consider each argument in turn,
but first, we clarify which party bears the burden of proving
misconduct in a disputed claim for unemployment benefits.
1. Burden of Proof
We have not yet directly addressed which party bears
the burden of proving that an employee was discharged for
misconduct. In two cases, however, we implied the bur-
den rests with the employer. In NEBCO, Inc. v. Murphy, 12
9
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-601 to 48-683 (Reissue 2021).
10
See §§ 48-628 through 48-628.12.
11
See § 48-628.12 (individuals are disqualified from receiving benefits
“[f]or the week in which [they] left work voluntarily without good cause,
if so found by the [C]ommissioner [of Labor] and for the thirteen weeks
immediately thereafter”).
12
NEBCO, Inc. v. Murphy, 280 Neb. 145, 152, 784 N.W.2d 447, 453 (2010).
- 611 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
BADAWI v. ALBIN
Cite as 311 Neb. 603
a heading in the opinion stated the district court “Did Not
Err by Concluding [the Employer] Failed to Show [the