IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] that they were entitled to summary judgment because Feldman never owned
FlashPoint stock and SDF did not acquire FlashPoint stock until 2015. In its May
13, 2022 memorandum opinion, the Court of Chancery granted the defendants’
motion for summary judgment as to the Plaintiffs’ claims that challenged actions
taken before SDF acquired FlashPoint stock (the “Opinion”).2 In so doing, the Court
of Chancery rejected the Plaintiffs’ argument that Feldman has standing to pursue
those claims under the equitable-standing doctrine.
1
8 Del. C. § 327 (“In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be
averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the
transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder’s stock thereafter
devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.”).
2
SDF Funding LLC v. Fry, 2022 WL 1511594 (Del. Ch. May 13, 2022).
2
(3) On May 27, 2022, the Plaintiffs asked the Court of Chancery to certify
an interlocutory appeal from the Opinion under Supreme Court Rule 42. The