complainants that was captured on a surveillance camera. United States v. Wilkins, 538 F. Supp.
[…] therefore barred by the statute of limitations. Am. Mot. Withdraw Plea at 4–5.
The problem is that Mr. Wilkins has applied the wrong statute of limitations. Mr.
Wilkins argues that the charge he pleaded guilty to—18 U.S.C. § 1591—is governed by the
default statute of limitations found in 18 U.S.C. § 3282, which states:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried,
or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found . . . within
five years next after such offense shall have been committed.
Am. Mot. Withdraw Plea at 3, 18 USCS § 3282(a). The Government argues, however, that a
more specific statute applies—18 U.S.C. § 3299, which states:
Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information
instituted at any time without limitation for any offense under section 1201
involving a minor victim, and for any felony under chapter 109A, 110 (except for
section 2257 and 2257A), or 117, or section 1591.
18 USCS § 3299.
First, the Government has the stronger argument as a purely textual matter. Section 3282
is the catch-all provision for non-capital offenses and pointedly excludes offenses where
12
“otherwise expressly provided by law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). Section 3299, in contrast, lists 18
U.S.C. § 1591 among the enumerated offenses for which the statute of limitation has been
eliminated. Although § 3299 is titled “child abduction and sex offenses,” the statute by its terms
applies both to “any offense under section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any felony
under . . . section 1591.” 18 U.S.C. § 3299 (emphasis added). That structure is particularly
meaningful because both § 1201 (kidnapping), and § 1591 (sex trafficking) have provisions that
apply specifically to minors and others that apply to any person. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1201