SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] the statute was modified by adding a reference to federal law. 2
¶26 Nor does the overall statutory context suggest a different
result. The limited reference to “if by the person’s job classification
overtime compensation is mandated by federal law” in § 23-392(A) is the
only such reference to a FLSA provision in the statute’s entirety. Repeated
references to federal law might support the State’s incorporation argument,
but a single reference for a specific, limited purpose strongly suggests the
opposite. By contrast, for example, A.R.S. § 11-251(38) empowers counties
to “establish salary and wage plans incorporating classifications and
conditions prescribed by the federal fair labor standards act.” The
legislature knows how to provide authority to broadly incorporate federal
law into state law when it wishes, and it did not do so here.
B.
¶27 As we conclude that the statute at issue does not incorporate
the entirety of the FLSA, or more specifically the Portal Act, we must