NUMBER 13-20-00454-CR
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(c). Pratt argues he did not use a deadly weapon, and the
punishment enhancement paragraphs alleged by the State were not offenses listed in
subsection (c)(2); therefore, he should have never been subjected to a third-degree
punishment range. However, Pratt misunderstands the applicability of § 12.35.
Although the offense of burglary of a vehicle is ordinarly classified as a Class A
misdemeanor, because of Pratt’s prior convictions under the same statute, Pratt’s base
offense became a state jail felony. 3 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.04(a), (d)(2)(A).
3 Section 30.04(d)(2)(A) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “the offense is a state jail felony
if . . . it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
times of an offense under this section[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.04(d)(2)(A). As phrased, the prior
burglary convictions constitute an element of the base offense of state jail felony burglary, which is subject
9
Following the State’s showing that Pratt was previously convicted of two prior state jail