NUMBER 13-20-00454-CR
[…] if . . . it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
times of an offense under this section[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.04(d)(2)(A). As phrased, the prior
burglary convictions constitute an element of the base offense of state jail felony burglary, which is subject
9
Following the State’s showing that Pratt was previously convicted of two prior state jail
felonies—forgery and theft 4—the state jail felony was then subject to enhancement under
§ 12.425(a), which provides as follows:
If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section
12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two
state jail felonies punishable under Section 12.35(a), on conviction the
defendant shall be punished for a felony of the third degree.
See id. § 12.425(a)
The procedure for enhancement turns on whether the state jail offense is
aggravated or ordinary. See State v. Kahookele, 640 S.W.3d 221, 223–24 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2021). Section 12.35(a) “enhances the punishment for an ordinary [state jail felony]