NUMBER 13-20-00454-CR
[…] unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the
particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Walker, 594 S.W.3d at 336. To
establish the state jail felony offense of burglary of a vehicle, the State must prove the
defendant: (1) broke into or entered any part of a vehicle; (2) without the owner’s effective
consent; (3) with the intent to commit any felony or theft; and (4) has previously been
convicted two or more times of burglary of a vehicle. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.04(a),
(d)(2)(A). “Enter” under this provision “means to intrude: (1) any part of the body; or (2)
any physical object connected with the body.” Id. at § 30.04(b).
The State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused is the person
who committed the crime charged. Johnson v. State, 673 S.W.2d 190, 196 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1984); Stone v. State, 635 S.W.3d 763, 767 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021,
pet. ref’d).