In re Adoption of E.G.C.
[…] Butler No. CA2014-08-169, 2015- Ohio-61, ¶ 10. Thus, Ohio law requires parental consent to an adoption unless a specific statutory exception exists. In re C.E.S., 12th Dist. Butler Nos. CA2020-07-069 thru CA2020- 07-071, 2020-Ohio-6902, ¶ 19. "[A]ny exception to the requirement of parental consent to adoption must be strictly construed so as to protect the right of natural parents to raise and nurture their children." In re B.N.S., 12th Dist. Butler Nos. CA2020-03-034 thru CA2020- 03-036, 2020-Ohio-4413, ¶ 27. {¶13} As determined in the first appeal, the relevant exception is based upon R.C. 3107.07(A), wherein consent to an adoption is not required upon a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the biological "parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner." E.G.C. I, 2021-Ohio-276 at ¶ 22. {¶14} Ohio law is clear that in order to find R.C. 3107.07(A) applicable and that consent is not required, the probate court must engage in a two-step analysis. In re J.F.M., 12th Dist. Butler No.