STATE V. ALLEN
[…] -7-
incident[] was ever distributed” to J.S. Id. at 10. He claims that Gabriella’s statement to police that
she knew J.S. had purchased cocaine and Adderall from Allen in the past and the scales, lighter,
Ziploc bags, and money discovered in his vehicle “do not show he distributed any cocaine on the
day indicated in the information.” Id.
Allen’s argument focuses on the lack of evidence relating to him actually distributing the
controlled substances to J.S. However, both counts I and II of the amended information alleged,
pursuant to § 28-416(1), that Allen did “knowingly or intentionally manufacture, distribute,
deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled
substance.” As relevant here, the factual basis needed to establish only that Allen knowingly or
intentionally possessed the controlled substances with the intent to distribute, deliver, or dispense
them. The factual basis, as set forth above, showed that Allen: was found in the same bed as J.S.