United States Court of Appeals
[…] media outlets reports; and
5) Document those inquiries and investigations.
See id. ¶ 35.
The National Association of Broadcasters objected to step
four (the verification requirement) and petitioned for review.
5
II
An agency must identify statutory authority for any action
it takes. See Truck Trailer Manufacturers Association v. EPA,
17 F.4th 1198, 1201 (D.C. Cir. 2021). Here, the FCC has not
done so. Rather, it has decreed a duty that the statute does not
require and that the statute does not empower the FCC to
impose.
Remember the only obligation that § 317(c) places on a
broadcaster: It must “exercise reasonable diligence to obtain
from its employees, and from other persons with whom it
deals directly . . . information to enable [the broadcaster] to
make the announcement required by this section.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 317(c) (emphases added).
In that sentence, the “to obtain” clause means broadcasters
do not need to exercise diligence in general. And the two
“from” clauses mean broadcasters do not need to make a
diligent effort to obtain the information from any possible
source.