People v. Green-Geiger CA3
[…] (Italics added; see generally People v. Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186, 1226-1228 [considering a claim pursuant to § 664, subd. (a)].) Section 960 provides: “No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.” 22 B. Harmless Error Analysis Is Proper In Mancebo, our Supreme Court interpreted the “One Strike” law (§ 667.61) and held that an enhancement had to be stricken because it was never pleaded, even though the elements necessary to establish it were implicit in the operative charging document and