Prince George's Cnty. v. Thurston
[…] does it. Did [the Council] do it as artfully as the State did? No. But it doesn’t
         mean it cannot be done by resolution.
                                                29
a.     Article III, § 5 of the Constitution of Maryland

       Every ten years, following the decennial census of the United States, the Governor

of Maryland is constitutionally mandated to prepare a plan establishing new legislative

districts for the election of members of the Senate of Maryland and the House of Delegates.

Md. Const. art. III, § 5. The plan must conform with Article III, §§ 2, 3, and 4 of the

Constitution of Maryland. Id. The Governor is required to present the plan to the President

of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Delegates—“who shall introduce the

Governor’s plan as a joint resolution to the General Assembly”—no later than the first day

of the General Assembly’s regular session in the second year following each census. Id.

(Emphasis added). The Governor may call a special session of the General Assembly and

present the plan prior to the regular session. Id.