2 UNITED DATA SERVICES V. FTC
[…] Plaintiffs allege that
they are among those “Soundboard users” who face “serious
civil penalties for failure to comply with the new rule” set
forth in the 2016 letter. Plaintiffs allege that they, “together
with many others, have invested millions of dollars and spent
countless hours in training and development to implement
Soundboard technology and its concomitant business
model.” The 2016 letter, they allege, renders the industry
3
Both the 2009 letter and the 2016 letter advised that they expressed
only the views of FTC staff and did not bind the Commission itself. See
16 C.F.R. § 1.3(c) (“Advice rendered by the staff is without prejudice to
the right of the Commission later to rescind the advice and, where
appropriate, to commence an enforcement proceeding.”).
8 UNITED DATA SERVICES V. FTC
“whipsawed between abandoning its business and laying off
thousands of workers to whom they have paid good salaries
for years and facing potentially ruinous enforcement actions
and penalties.”
The FTC moved to dismiss the complaint on several