United States Tax Court
[…] Government about third parties who have underpaid their taxes or
otherwise violated the internal revenue laws. Section 7623(a)
authorizes discretionary payments in certain circumstances, while
section 7623(b) provides for nondiscretionary (i.e., mandatory) awards.
Under section 7623(b)(1), a whistleblower generally is entitled to
a mandatory award if the Secretary of the Treasury proceeds with an
administrative or judicial action based on information provided by the
whistleblower and collects proceeds as a result of the action. 2 The
2 Section 7623(b)(1) provides:
If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action
described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the
Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall, subject to
paragraph (2), receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more
than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action
(including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to
such action (determined without regard to whether such proceeds are
available to the Secretary). The determination of the amount of such
5
amount of the award generally is between 15 and 30% of the collected
proceeds, depending on the extent to which the whistleblower
substantially contributed to the action. I.R.C. § 7623(b)(1).
In some circumstances, a mandatory whistleblower award under