United States Tax Court
[…] A
determination that no award is warranted even though the IRS has
proceeded with an action and collected proceeds in that action is still a
“determination regarding an award.” 6 Indeed, it would make little sense
for Congress to authorize judicial review for whistleblowers who receive
wrongfully reduced awards, but not for whistleblowers who are
wrongfully denied an award altogether after the threshold requirements
of section 7623(b)(1) are met.
The inclusion in section 7623(b)(4) of an express reference to
section 7623(b)(3) supports this conclusion. Section 7623(b)(4)
specifically establishes our jurisdiction to review determinations under
section 7623(b)(3). As relevant here, section 7623(b)(3) provides that the
WBO shall “deny any award” if a claim is brought “by an individual who
planned and initiated the actions that led to the underpayment of tax”
on which the award would be based and that individual “is convicted of
criminal conduct arising from [that] role.” The combined effect of section
7623(b)(3) and (4) is that a whistleblower who has been denied an award
on the ground that the whistleblower was convicted of criminal conduct