United States Tax Court
[…] instance.
II. Jurisdiction
A. General Principles
Like all federal courts, we are a court of limited jurisdiction.
Whistleblower 21276-13W v. Commissioner, 155 T.C. 21, 26 (2020). We
exercise jurisdiction only over matters that Congress expressly
authorizes us to consider. Id.; see also I.R.C. § 7442. Of course, we
always have jurisdiction to determine whether we have jurisdiction.
Whistleblower 21276-13W, 155 T.C. at 26. And we must assure
ourselves of our jurisdiction even when not asked to by the parties. Id.
The relevant jurisdictional provision in a whistleblower case is
section 7623(b)(4). It provides that “[a]ny determination regarding an
award under [section 7623(b)](1), (2), or (3) may . . . be appealed to the
Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to
such matter).” I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4). Determinations under those
provisions generally are made by the WBO, which reviews
whistleblower claims to determine whether an award will be paid and,
if so, decides the amount of the award. See, e.g., I.R.C. § 7623(b)(1),
(2)(A), (3).
B. Tax Court Precedent