Whistleblower 972-17W
[…] A determination that no award is warranted even though the IRS has proceeded with an action and collected proceeds in that action is still a “determination regarding an award.” 6 Indeed, it would make little sense for Congress to authorize judicial review for whistleblowers who receive wrongfully reduced awards, but not for whistleblowers who are wrongfully denied an award altogether after the threshold requirements of section 7623(b)(1) are met. The inclusion in section 7623(b)(4) of an express reference to section 7623(b)(3) supports this conclusion. Section 7623(b)(4) specifically establishes our jurisdiction to review determinations under section 7623(b)(3). As relevant here, section 7623(b)(3) provides that the WBO shall “deny any award” if a claim is brought “by an individual who planned and initiated the actions that led to the underpayment of tax” on which the award would be based and that individual “is convicted of criminal conduct arising from [that] role.”