Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] whether any level of acquiescence short of renouncing the first round of TOPA
offers and assignments – in particular, acquiescence attributed to a mere failure to
object to the second round based on the assumption of a “redo” – would make a
difference here.
21
Counsel for the title company explained that the second round was
necessary because Bowyer’s contract with Sidabras to purchase the Property “was
dated April 10, 2015. It has been well over 180 days since the first TOPA offer of
Sale, and so you must start from scratch again.” Counsel was referring to D.C.
Code § 42-3404.09(4), which directs that “the owner shall comply anew” with
TOPA “[i]f 180 days elapse from the date of a valid [TOPA] offer . . . and the
owner has not sold or contracted for the sale of the accommodation.” The title
company was wrong; Bowyer and Sidabras had a contract, and thus the 180-day
limitation did not apply.
21
We believe not. Given Bowyer’s limited reason for accepting the second
round of TOPA offers – a reason Reinhardt does not challenge with any reference