Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] complaint, finding that (1) the 2012 order was not a “final judgment or final decree
for the payment of money,” id., and (2) if the court construed Adkins’ complaint as
a claim for breach of contract, the statute of limitations for that claim had expired.
9
Adkins now appeals, challenging only the first of those rulings, while making clear
that it “did not assert or raise a breach of contract claim below.”
II.
On appeal, the parties dispute whether the 2012 order was a “final judgment
or final decree for the payment of money” under D.C. Code § 15-101. That provision
provides that “every final judgment or final decree for the payment of money
rendered in the . . . Superior Court of the District of Columbia” is enforceable for
twelve years “when filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds.” There
is no dispute that the 2012 order was final and recorded. 3 The question is whether it
was a judgment or decree “for the payment of money,” as Adkins maintains, in