People v Bryant |
[…] This jurisdictional challenge, which is not subject to the preservation requirement, survives both defendant's unchallenged appeal waiver and his guilty plea (see People v McCall, 194 AD3d 1197, 1197 n [2021]; People v Shindler, 179 AD3d 1306, 1306-1307 [2020]).
Pursuant to NY Constitution, article I, § 6, "[n]o person shall be held to answer for a[n] . . . infamous crime . . . , unless on indictment of a grand jury, except that a person held for the action of a grand jury upon a charge for such an offense, . . . with the consent of the district attorney, may waive indictment by a grand jury and consent to be prosecuted on an information filed by the district attorney; such waiver shall be evidenced by written instrument signed by the defendant in open court in the presence of his or her counsel." As alluded to by defendant, CPL article 195 further provides that a defendant "may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by [SCI] . . . in . . . the appropriate superior court, at any time prior to the filing of an indictment by the grand jury" (CPL 195.10 [1], [2] [b]).