2 STARZ ENTERTAINMENT V. MGM
[…] complaint as true, Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678
(2009), and decide whether the complaint articulates
“enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its
1
The parties entered into a tolling agreement that made the operative
date of the Complaint for assessing the statute of limitations March 24,
2020.
8 STARZ ENTERTAINMENT V. MGM
face,” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).
The district court’s interpretations of the Copyright Act are
reviewed de novo. Perfect 10, Inc. v. Giganews, Inc.,
847 F.3d 657, 665 (9th Cir. 2017).
III.
A.
17 U.S.C. § 507 establishes the statute of limitations
under the Copyright Act: “No civil action shall be
maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is
commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” The
key question we must answer is when does a copyright
infringement claim accrue?
A claim ordinarily accrues when the plaintiff has a
“complete and present cause of action.” Bay Area Laundry
& Dry Cleaning Pension Tr. Fund v. Ferbar Corp. of Cal.,
522 U.S. 192, 201 (1997) (citation omitted).