O County of Ingham v. Mi County Road Commission Self-Insurance Pool
[…] Accordingly, as a threshold matter, Const 1963, art 9, § 18 is applicable only when the conduct in dispute constitutes both “a loan of credit” and one made “by the state or one of its municipalities.” Advisory Opinion, 430 Mich at 119-120.1 In addition, “Const 1963, art 9, § 18 is violated only when the state creates an obligation legally enforceable against it for the benefit of another.” Wayne Co Bd of Comm’rs, 253 Mich App at 182, (quotation marks and citation omitted). Indeed, Const 1963, art 7, § 28 provides: The legislature by general law shall authorize two or more counties, townships, cities, villages or districts, or any combination thereof among other things to: enter into contractual undertakings or agreements with one another or with the state or with any combination thereof for the joint administration of any of the functions or powers which each would have the power to perform separately; share the costs and responsibilities of functions and services with one another or with the state or with any combination thereof which each would have the power to perform separately; transfer functions or responsibilities to one another or any combination thereof upon the consent of each unit involved; cooperate with one another and with state government; lend their credit to one another or any combination thereof as provided by law in connection with any authorized publicly owned undertaking. [Emphasis added.] It is also notable that, under Const 1963, art 7, § 1, “[e]ach organized county shall be a body corporate with powers and immunities provided by law,” and, pursuant to Const 1963, art 7, § 34, constitutional provisions “concerning counties . . . shall be liberally construed in