O County of Ingham v. Mi County Road Commission Self-Insurance Pool
[…] See also id. at ___; slip op at 17 (“Jackson County, like Ingham and Calhoun Counties, does not have a contractual right to share in any distributions made after the effective date of the dissolution of its road commission”). Given that our Supreme Court has already determined that the counties had no legal right to the distributions that the Pool allegedly threated to “steal[]” from the counties, the counties’ allegations fail to set forth a prima facie case with regard to the second element for a civil claim of extortion under MCL 750.213. 4 In pertinent part, MCL 750.213 provides: Any person who . . . shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property . . . of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars. -8- Moreover, still assuming that a valid cause of action for extortion exists under MCL 750.213 and assuming that the counties’ allegations set forth a prima facie case for such a claim, their claim would still fail because it would presumably sound in tort, specifically as an intentional tort.