In Re Fend Minors
[…] We also review for clear error a circuit court’s factual finding that a statutory termination ground has been established. In re Rood, 483 Mich 73, 90-91; 763 NW2d 587 (2009). MCL 712A.19a(2) requires that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family be made in all child protective proceedings, absent certain exceptions. Relevant to this appeal, MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) provides that reunification efforts need not be made if “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in” MCL 722.638(1) or (2). And MCL 722.638(1)(a) provides that aggravated circumstances exist 1 The children’s father voluntarily relinquished his parental rights. -2- when a parent “has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following[.]” This subsection lists six categories of “abuse,” including: (iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.[2] (iv) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.