In Re Fend Minors
[…] The statute does not define the term “torture” and the trial court relied on a dictionary definition. We need not consider the propriety of that definition, however, as the DHHS presented significant evidence of “severe physical abuse” and “serious impairment of an organ.” Neither MCL 722.638 nor MCL 712A.19b define “severe physical abuse.” However, “abuse” is defined elsewhere in the child protective statutes. MCL 712A.13a(20) expressly applies to MCL 712A.19a and MCL 712A.19b. MCL 712A.13a(1). Subsection 13a(20) provides that “abuse” includes “[h]arm or threatened harm by a person to a juvenile’s health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury.” By describing the level of abuse necessary to avoid the provision of services to “severe physical abuse,” the Legislature expressed its intent to limit this exception to the most egregious of cases.