STATE v. GARCIA
[…] The relevant
question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt. 2
[2] Whether jury instructions are correct is a question of law,
which an appellate court resolves independently of the lower
court’s decision. 3
V. ANALYSIS
Garcia assigns on appeal that the district court erred in find-
ing sufficient evidence to support his conviction and in failing
to properly instruct the jury.
Garcia was charged with a violation of § 28-319(1), which
provides:
Any person who subjects another person to sexual pen-
etration (a) without the consent of the victim, (b) who
knew or should have known that the victim was mentally
or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the
nature of his or her conduct, or (c) when the actor is nine-
teen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve
but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual
assault in the first degree.
1. Sufficiency of Evidence
Garcia argues that (1) there was insufficient evidence of
penetration and (2) the State failed to prove either that P.H. did
not consent or that P.H. was mentally or physically incapable
of resisting or appraising the nature of his conduct. These
assertions are without merit.
(a) Sexual Penetration
Garcia first argues that the State did not prove that he
subjected P.H. to sexual penetration. The basis of this argu-
ment is not a factual dispute, but is a legal one—Garcia
2
State v. Davis, 310 Neb. 865, 969 N.W.2d 861 (2022).