Court of Appeals
[…] courts find “the questions of law or fact common to the class predominate
over any questions affecting only individual members, and [prove] a class
action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient
adjudication of the controversy.” 3 That requirement of Rule 42—call it
1To be clear, the plaintiffs never claimed or argued American
General withheld the face amounts on the policies it issued after the
named beneficiaries or heirs to the life insurance policies filed claims and
American General offered to pay the claims. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §
1103.104(a) (“Interest on the proceeds of a life insurance policy accrues
from the date the company that issues the policy receives due proof of
loss until the date the company accepts the claim and offers to pay.”).
2Tex. R. Civ. P. 42(b)(3).
3Id.
2
the Predominance Requirement—is often a difficult hurdle to clear and
is particularly difficult when the class representative is asserting
equitable claims.4 For the reasons explained below, we hold the trial