IN RE R.L.R.
[…] proceeding despite the fact that the trial court did not make any specific dispositional
findings relating to those subjects. As we have already noted, the trial court
considered respondent-mother’s progress toward satisfying the requirements of her
case plan in the course of determining that Rachel was likely to be neglected in the
event that she was returned to respondent-mother’s care. In addition, the decision
that Rachel’s primary permanent plan should be set as adoption and that such a
result would be consistent with Rachel’s health, safety, and best interests, see
N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(g) (2021) (requiring the trial court to “make specific findings as
to the best permanent plans to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within
a reasonable period of time”); N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(a) (2021) (requiring the trial court
to adopt a permanent plan that reflects the juvenile’s best interests), provides ample
basis for believing that the impact of adoption upon Rachel was clearly considered at
some point during the underlying juvenile proceeding.