In re N.W., J.W., L.W.
[…] abandonment pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7). “Our Juvenile Code provides for

       a two-step process for termination of parental rights proceedings consisting of an

       adjudicatory stage and a dispositional stage.” In re Z.A.M., 374 N.C. 88, 94 (2020).

       At the adjudicatory stage, the trial court must “take evidence, find the facts, and [ ]

       adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in

       [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the

       respondent.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) (2021). “The burden in such proceedings [is] upon

       the petitioner . . . and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and

       convincing evidence.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) (2021). “Should the court determine that

       circumstances authorizing termination of parental rights do not exist, [it] shall

       dismiss the petition . . . , making appropriate findings of fact and conclusions.”

       N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(c) (2021).