IN RE J.C.J. AND J.R.J.
[…] 2022-NCSC-86
Opinion of the Court
2021) (providing that, “[i]n initially considering the disposition alternatives and at
any subsequent hearing, the court shall give preference to the least restrictive
disposition consistent with the best interests and welfare of the juvenile and the
public”); Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(6) (West 2021) (providing that, “[b]efore an
adjudication of unfitness, government action in relation to a parent and a parent’s
child may not exceed the least restrictive means or alternatives available to
accomplish a compelling state interest”); S.D. Codified Laws § 26-8A-27 (2021)
(providing that, “[o]n completion of a final dispositional hearing regarding a child
adjudicated to be abused or neglected, the court may enter a final decree of disposition
terminating all parental rights of one or both parents of the child if the court finds,
by clear and convincing evidence, that the least restrictive alternative available
commensurate with the best interests of the child with due regard for the rights of
the parents, the public and the state so requires”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 169-D:17
(2021) (providing that, “[i]f the court finds the child is in need of services, it shall
order the least restrictive and most appropriate disposition considering the facts in
the case, the investigation report, and the dispositional recommendations of the