IN RE J.C.J. AND J.R.J.
[…] standard “that encourages contact between parents and children even when the
parents cannot regain custody,” citing Fla. Dep’t of Child. & Fams. v. F.L., 880 So. 2d
602, 609–10 (2004) (per curiam) (holding that a parent’s rights may be terminated
pursuant to a specific statutory provision “only if the state proves both a prior
involuntary termination of rights to a sibling and a substantial risk of significant
harm to the current child” and that “the state must prove that the termination of
parental rights is the least restrictive means of protecting the child from harm”); Iowa
Code § 232.99(4) (2020) (providing that, “[w]hen the dispositional hearing is
concluded the court shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate
considering all the circumstances of the case”); Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-329(d) (West
IN RE J.C.J. AND J.R.J.
2022-NCSC-86
Opinion of the Court
2021) (providing that, “[i]n initially considering the disposition alternatives and at
any subsequent hearing, the court shall give preference to the least restrictive