IN RE J.C.J. AND J.R.J.
[…] Code § 232.99(4) (2020) (providing that, “[w]hen the dispositional hearing is
concluded the court shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate
considering all the circumstances of the case”); Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-329(d) (West
IN RE J.C.J. AND J.R.J.
2022-NCSC-86
Opinion of the Court
2021) (providing that, “[i]n initially considering the disposition alternatives and at
any subsequent hearing, the court shall give preference to the least restrictive
disposition consistent with the best interests and welfare of the juvenile and the
public”); Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(6) (West 2021) (providing that, “[b]efore an
adjudication of unfitness, government action in relation to a parent and a parent’s
child may not exceed the least restrictive means or alternatives available to
accomplish a compelling state interest”); S.D. Codified Laws § 26-8A-27 (2021)
(providing that, “[o]n completion of a final dispositional hearing regarding a child
adjudicated to be abused or neglected, the court may enter a final decree of disposition