Cynthia J. Notti v. David G. Hoffman
[…] In his reply to Notti’s opposition to dismiss, and his brief before us, Hoffman argues that there is a critical difference between “fraud in fact” and “fraud in the inducement.” This difference, Hoffman asserts, should determine whether a misrepresentation amounts to battery. He urges us to consider an Iowa case, State v. Kelso-Christy,14 as an example of “fraud in fact” as opposed to the “fraud in the inducement” Notti alleges with respect to sexual contact. In Kelso-Christy, a man created a false Facebook identity, where he posed 11 Id. at 464-65. 12 Id. at 465. 13 See AS 08.64.360 (“Except for a physician assistant or a person licensed or authorized under another law of the state who engages in practices for which that person is licensed or authorized under that law, a person practicing medicine or osteopathy in the state without a valid license or permit is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”). 14 911 N.W.2d 663 (Iowa 2018). -9- 7603 as another actual person and contacted several acquaintances of that person.15 One woman, believing she was in contact with her high school acquaintance, agreed to a sexual encounter with the man while she was blindfolded and handcuffed.16 The man came