Filed 7/15/22 P. v. Fielding CA3
[…] disclose such trauma and victimization to mitigate his sentence, (see former Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 4.423(a)(4), (9), (b)(2), (c), as amended effective Jan. 1, 2018), and did in fact
divulge his prior use of illegal substances. Accordingly, the amended section 1170,
subdivision (b)(6) does not apply to defendant’s sentence, so no presumption would arise
under the retroactive amendments and the trial court did not err in sentencing defendant
to a middle term without stating reasons why imposition of a lower term sentence would
be contrary to the interests of justice.
II
Fine Pursuant to Section 1202.5
Defendant also contends the trial court was not authorized by section 1202.5 to
impose a fine of $40 for the burglary. Section 1202.5 authorizes “a fine of ten dollars
($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed” for burglary convictions.
(§ 1202.5, subd. (a), italics added.) Defendant fails to account for the trial court’s
5
statement that the $40 includes penalty assessments, instead misunderstanding the record
to say that the trial court imposed a base fine of $40. A fine under section 1202.5 is