Evenskaas v. California Transit, Inc.
[…] The first section of the ADA includes congressional findings that “discrimination against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as . . . transportation” and that the “continuing existence” of discrimination in such areas “denies people with disabilities the opportunity to compete on an equal basis and to pursue those opportunities for which our free society is justifiably famous, and costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity.” (42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(3), (8).) That section also states the intent of Congress “to invoke the sweep of congressional authority, including the power to enforce the fourteenth amendment and to regulate commerce, in order to address the major areas of discrimination faced day-to-day by people with disabilities.” (Id., § 12101(b)(4); see United States. v.