Dunn DeSantis Walt & Kendrick, LLP, Kevin V. DeSantis
[…] ADA and that are subject to federal control. The first section of
the ADA includes congressional findings that “discrimination
against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas
as . . . transportation” and that the “continuing existence” of
discrimination in such areas “denies people with disabilities the
opportunity to compete on an equal basis and to pursue those
opportunities for which our free society is justifiably famous, and
costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary
expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity.”
(42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(3), (8).) That section also states the intent
of Congress “to invoke the sweep of congressional authority,
including the power to enforce the fourteenth amendment and to
regulate commerce, in order to address the major areas of
discrimination faced day-to-day by people with disabilities.” (Id.,
§ 12101(b)(4); see United States. v. Morrison (2000) 529 U.S. 598,
612 [120 S.Ct. 1740, 146 L.Ed.2d 658] [“[w]hile ‘Congress
normally is not required to make formal findings as to the
substantial burdens that an activity has on interstate commerce,’
11