PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Accordingly, we encourage district courts to exercise
discretion cautiously in the face of such countervailing
interests. Still, wherever the outer bounds of that discretion
may be, the District Court was well within them here.
116
We do not apply a standard of review in the typical
sense, since Pelullo could not have raised this issue – which
first came to the parties’ attention while this appeal was
pending – before the District Court. Rather, we look to the
burden of proof applicable to Brady and Giglio claims, as
discussed herein.
Pelullo bases his motion on 28 U.S.C. § 2106, which
provides that, when reviewing a decision on appeal, we “may
remand the cause and … require such further proceedings to be
had as may be just under the circumstances.” Wiwa v. Royal
Dutch Petroleum Co., 392 F.3d 812 (5th Cir. 2004). “Section
2106 grants us broad power when it comes to how best to
dispose of a matter under our review.” Id. at 819. Where a
remand to the district court “would be an exercise in futility[,]”
161