2022 IL App (2d) 210231-U
[…] - 20 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210231-U
issue is not enough to warrant the dismissal of the indictment, Torres, 245 Ill. App. 3d at 301. For
the reasons stated, the evidence at issue here, the May 25, 2017, statement, is not so clear cut as
defendant would have us believe, and defendant cannot show more than a mere possibility he
might have avoided indictment had the State introduced the May 25, 2017, statement.
¶ 73 B. Sufficiency
¶ 74 Defendant argues that the evidence was not sufficient to convict him of first-degree murder.
Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides:
“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree
murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (1) he or she either intends to kill
or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause
death to that individual or another; or (2) he or she knows that such acts create a strong
probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or (3) he or she,
acting alone or with one or more participants, commits or attempts to commit a forcible
felony other than second degree murder, and in the course of or in furtherance of such
crime or flight therefrom, he or she or another participant causes the death of a person.”
720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (2), (3) (West 2016).
Here, the jury found defendant guilty pursuant to sections 9-1(a)(2), (3). The State pursued
multiple theories at trial, including both that defendant was the principal shooter and that he was
accountable for Hart’s actions.