IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] may be used in the course of committing the offense.
Mondragon-Santiago does not contest that his conviction for aggravated assault with a deadly
weapon is a crime of violence.
16
No. 07-41099
incarceration or confinement ordered by a court of law regardless of any
suspension of the imposition or execution of that imprisonment or sentence in
whole or in part.” § 1101(a)(48)(B).
Mondragon-Santiago argues that he should have been convicted and
sentenced under § 1326(b)(1) because his prior conviction for aggravated assault
is not an “aggravated felony” under § 1101(a)(43)(F). The state court ordered
four years of deferred adjudication probation for his earlier crime. See Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 5(a) (“[W]hen in the judge’s opinion the best interest of
society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea
of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it
substantiates the defendant’s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering
an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on community supervision.”).
Federal law counts Texas’s deferred adjudication probation as a
conviction.9 See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A);10 see also United States v. Valdez-
Valdez, 143 F.3d 196, 203 (5th Cir. 1998) (holding that a Texas deferred
adjudication “may be counted as ‘conviction for a felony’ under [U.S.S.G.] §