2022 IL App (5th) 200366-U
[…] which a decision is based are not material if the judgment is correct.” Devoney v. Retirement Board
of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund for the City of Chicago, 199 Ill. 2d 414, 422 (2002)
(citing see Board of Managers of Dominion Plaza One Condominium Ass’n No 1-A v. Chase
14
Manhattan Bank, N.A., 116 Ill. App. 3d 690, 694 (1983)). A judgment may be sustained upon any
ground warranted by the record. Kitzes v. Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc., 374 Ill. App. 3d 1053, 1059
(2007) (citing Bell v. Louisville & Nashville R.R. Co., 106 Ill. 2d 135, 148 (1085)).
¶ 33 Section 2-801 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2018)) provides that an action may
proceed as a class action only if the circuit court finds:
“(1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impractical; (2) there are
questions of fact or law common to the class, and those common questions predominate
over any questions affecting only individual members; (3) the representative parties will
fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class; and (4) the class action is an
appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” Smith, 223
Ill. 2d at 447.
¶ 34 Here, the circuit court ruled that “this cause support[ed] certification of a class of similarly
aggrieved persons.” Despite this, the court denied petitioner’s motion for class certification. Based