SCHOOLDEV EAST, LLC V. TOWN OF WAKE FOREST
[…] including, inter alia, roadway construction, ditches and shoulders, and sidewalks.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18(29a) (2021) (emphasis supplied).
¶ 99 Petitioner contends the definition of “improvements” used in N.C. Gen. Stat. §
136-18(29a) “controls [in this case] because it comes from a statute that limits the
types of roadway improvements that can be imposed on schools by government.”
¶ 100 The use of the phrase “as used in this subdivision,” clearly indicates the
legislature’s intent to restrict this definition of general “improvements” to this
subsection. Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18(29), the statute cited in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 160A-307.1, is referring only to driveway connections—not sidewalks.
¶ 101 The statute also contains the express limitation a city “may only require street
improvements . . . [which] are required for safe ingress and egress to the municipal
street system and that are physically connected to a driveway on the school site.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307.1 (2021) (emphasis supplied). By its own terms, the
statute limits internal on-site improvements such as sidewalks, bike paths, trails,
etc. to link a school campus to surrounding neighborhood.