SCHOOLDEV EAST, LLC V. TOWN OF WAKE FOREST
[…] any ambiguity. Id.
¶ 94 The analysis of whether Petitioner met the requirements of the Town’s UDO
is subject to and must be reviewed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307.1, which pre-
empts and controls this issue. The Town is statutorily barred from withholding or
conditioning the issuance of permits based upon “an out-and-out plan of extortion” or
SCHOOLDEV EAST, LLC V. TOWN OF WAKE FOREST
2022-NCCOA-494
TYSON, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
other interior site improvements. Nollan v. California Coastal Comm., 483 U.S. 825,
837, 97 L. Ed. 2d 677, 689 (1987).
¶ 95 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307.1 provides in pertinent part:
A city may only require street improvements related to
schools that are required for safe ingress and egress to the
municipal street system and that are physically connected
to a driveway on the school site. The required
improvements shall not exceed those required pursuant to
[N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 136-18(29).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307.1 (emphasis supplied).
¶ 96 Petitioner correctly asserts the plain text of the statute indicates the
legislature’s intent to pre-empt and limit a municipality’s “ability to require ‘street
improvements’ for schools to only those which are required for safe ingress and egress
‘to the municipal street system’ and are physically connected to the school’s
driveway.”
A. Definitions
¶ 97 Petitioner asserts the inclusion of the broad definition of “improvements” found
under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18(29a) controls the definition of “street improvements”
under N.C. Gen.