SCHOOLDEV EAST, LLC V. TOWN OF WAKE FOREST
[…] the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” N.C. Dep’t of Revenue v. Hudson, 196 N.C. App.
765, 768, 675 S.E.2d 709, 711 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
Rodriquez v. United States, 480 U.S. 522, 525, 107 S. Ct. 1391, 94 L. Ed. 2d 533, 537
(1987).
¶ 35 Petitioner contends the definition of “improvements” found in N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 136-18(29a) should “control [in this case] because it comes from a statute that limits
the types of roadway improvements that can be imposed on schools by government.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18(29a) provides: “[t]he term ‘improvements,’ as used in this
subdivision, refers to all facilities within the right-of-way required to be installed to
satisfy the road cross-section requirements depicted upon the approved plans,”
including, inter alia, roadway construction, ditches and shoulders, and sidewalks.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18(29a) (2021). The use of the phrase “as used in this
SCHOOLDEV EAST, LLC V. TOWN OF WAKE FOREST
2022-NCCOA-494
Opinion of the Court