SCHOOLDEV EAST, LLC V. TOWN OF WAKE FOREST
[…] ¶ 92 Upon de novo review of the order, as is required by statute and well-established
Supreme Court precedents, the superior court erred when it applied whole record
review and affirmed the Board’s decision. The decision was prejudicial and not
harmless. Petitioner clearly produced competent, material, and substantial evidence
to make a prima facie showing of entitlement to the respective permits. The Town’s
and the superior court’s reliance on this non-ordinance to deny Petitioner’s permit
was unlawful and is properly reversed.
IV. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307.1 Pre-emption
¶ 93 “Notwithstanding any provision of this Chapter to the contrary, a city may not
condition the approval of any zoning, rezoning, or permit request on the waiver or
reduction of any provision of this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307.1 (emphasis
supplied). Petitioner contends N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307.1 prohibits “municipalities
from requiring or otherwise conditioning approval of school construction on meeting
local street improvement requirements,” including sidewalk improvement
requirements.