SCHOOLDEV EAST, LLC V. TOWN OF WAKE FOREST
[…] charter school in a specific location.” The Town asserts N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-218.35
did not prohibit the Town from denying permit applications related to charter schools.
Additionally, the Town explains in its brief that it did not deny the Applications based
on Wake Prep’s location, and it accepted the permit applications for the location.
Rather, the Town admits that it denied the Applications because Petitioner failed “to
include adequate sidewalks to satisfy the [T]own’s policies and ordinances in
contravention of UDO §§ 15.8.2 and 15.9.2 . . . .”
¶ 44 The pertinent part of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-218.35 upon which Petitioner
relies provides: “[a] charter school’s specific location shall not be prescribed or limited
by a local board or other authority except a zoning authority.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-
218.35(a) (2021). Because the Board is acting as a zoning authority in this case,
Petitioner’s argument that this statute prevents the Town from considering
Community Plan policies and corresponding regulations is without merit. We next