SCHOOLDEV EAST, LLC V. TOWN OF WAKE FOREST
[…] Stat.
§ 160A-307.1, and we reject Petitioner’s contention that sidewalks are included
within the meaning of “street improvements” for purposes of interpreting N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 160A-307.1.
¶ 27 We review de novo the issue of whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307.1 was
properly interpreted. See Mann Media, Inc., 356 N.C. at 13, 565 S.E.2d at 17; see also
Quality Built Homes, Inc. v. Town of Carthage, 369 N.C. 15, 18, 789 S.E.2d 454, 457
(2016) (“We review matters of statutory interpretation de novo . . . .”).
¶ 28 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307.1 provides in pertinent part:
SCHOOLDEV EAST, LLC V. TOWN OF WAKE FOREST
2022-NCCOA-494
Opinion of the Court
A city may only require street improvements related to
schools that are required for safe ingress and egress to the
municipal street system and that are physically connected
to a driveway on the school site. The required
improvements shall not exceed those required pursuant to
[N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 136-18(29).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307.1 (2021).
¶ 29 Petitioner argues the broad definition of “improvements” found under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 136-18(29a) is controlling as to the definition of “street improvements”
under N.C. Gen.