Slaughter v. Wilkie
[…] To support this contention, the defendant cites to the Declaration of Doris L. Gruntmeir, Chief Counsel of the OGC’s Personal Law Group, which the defendant submitted with his opposition. See Declaration of Doris L. Gruntmeir (“Gruntmeir Decl.”) ¶ 2, ECF No. 52-1 (“[The] VA is [the] OGC’s client, and the [OAWP] is, and has been since its inception, a component of the VA to whom [the] OGC provides legal support and advice.”). While the enabling statute prohibits an accountability or reporting structure between the OAWP and the OGC, it does not preclude an attorney-client relationship. See 38 U.S.C. § 323(e) (“The [OAWP] shall not be established as an element of the [OGC] and the Assistant Secretary may not report to the General Counsel.”). If Congress had intended for this statutory provision to preclude an attorney-client relationship, it would have made that prohibition explicit. See Shaw v.