Slaughter v. Wilkie
[…] Accordingly, the Court will not resort to in camera review, see Nat’l Lab. Rels. Bd., 257 F.R.D. at 308 (“In camera review, because of the burden it places on the Court, should be the exception, and not the norm.”), and instead will proceed to its evaluation of the defendant’s claims of privilege. 8 B. The Defendant’s Asserted Privilege Claims 1. Whether an Attorney-Client Relationship Exists As a preliminary matter, the plaintiff argues that, because the “OAWP is required to operate independently from the agency’s OGC[,]” Pl.’s Mot. at 9 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 323(e) (“[T]he Office shall not be established as an element of the Office of the General Counsel and the Assistant Secretary may not report to the General Counsel.”)), there is no valid attorney- client relationship between the OAWP and the OGC and therefore, “communications between agency counsel and [the] OAWP staff are not protected communications,” id. (emphasis omitted).