ARTHUR W. TIFFORD, PA v. Tandem Energy Corp.
[…] See Denman v. Snapper Div., 131 F.3d 546, 548 (5th Cir. 1998). However, by failing to brief any other state’s law, the parties have forfeited any choice of law argument. See Kucel v. Walter E. Heller & Co., 813 F.2d 67, 74 (5th Cir. 1987). 6 No. 08-50413 Tifford has shown genuine issues of fact for the elements of the conversion claim. We therefore reverse the district court’s entry of summary judgment. 1. Tifford has shown a genuine issue under Nevada law, which incorporates Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), whether it has a valid interest in the shares. Tifford presented evidence that it obtained Certificate 1069 for value and without notice of its cancellation. See N EV. R EV. S TAT. § 104.8202(2)(a) (“A security . . . is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of the particular defect unless the defect involves a violation of a constitutional provision.”); § 104.1201(cc) (“‘Purchase’ means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation . . . or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.”). Tifford thus purports to be a “protected purchaser” entitled to have the transfer of shares registered on Tandem Nevada’s books.