ARTHUR W. TIFFORD, PA v. Tandem Energy Corp.
[…] See Kucel v. Walter E. Heller & Co., 813 F.2d 67, 74 (5th Cir. 1987). 6 No. 08-50413 Tifford has shown genuine issues of fact for the elements of the conversion claim. We therefore reverse the district court’s entry of summary judgment. 1. Tifford has shown a genuine issue under Nevada law, which incorporates Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), whether it has a valid interest in the shares. Tifford presented evidence that it obtained Certificate 1069 for value and without notice of its cancellation. See N EV. R EV. S TAT. § 104.8202(2)(a) (“A security . . . is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of the particular defect unless the defect involves a violation of a constitutional provision.”); § 104.1201(cc) (“‘Purchase’ means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation . . . or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.”). Tifford thus purports to be a “protected purchaser” entitled to have the transfer of shares registered on Tandem Nevada’s books.