Filed 7/19/22 Sarun v. Dignity Health CA2/7
[…] $7,871.10 “uninsured discount.” Sarun filed a putative class
action lawsuit against Dignity Health, alleging claims for unfair
and/or deceptive business practices under California’s unfair
competition law (UCL) (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200) and
Consumers Legal Remedies Act (CLRA) (Civ. Code,
§ 1750 et seq.), and seeking declarations that Dignity Health’s
billing practices are unconscionable and, because the prices to be
charged are not adequately disclosed or readily available to
uninsured individuals who receive emergency care at a Dignity
1
Health and Safety Code section 1339.51, subdivision (b)(1),
defines “charge description master,” commonly referred to as a
chargemaster, as “a uniform schedule of charges represented by
the hospital as its gross billed charge for a given service or item,
regardless of payer type.” A hospital is “not prohibit[ed]” from
using its chargemaster for billing purposes (see Health & Saf.
Code, § 127444) and is authorized to negotiate and charge
alternative rates (see Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16770, subd. (f)).
2
Health hospital (that is, the prices are unfixed or