Filed 7/19/22 Sarun v. Dignity Health CA2/7
[…] uninsured individuals who received emergency care at
Northridge Hospital and who signed (personally or through an
authorized agent) the admissions contract and were thereafter
directly billed for that treatment at chargemaster rates or
chargemaster rates less the uninsured discount. (Sarun II,
supra, 41 Cal.App.5th at p. 1123.) The trial court certified the
issue class in July 2020, specifically noting, “The Class is limited
to the issue of whether the admissions contract contains an open
price term.”
3. The Cross-motions for Summary Adjudication
Section 1611 provides, “When a contract does not
determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by
which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount
thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration
must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably
worth.” Section 1611 describes what is commonly referred to as
(c) were not given a payment assistance discount under Dignity’s
Payment Assistance Po1icy.” (Sarun II, supra, 41 Cal.App.5th at
p. 1126.)
6
an “open price term.” (See, e.g., Sarun II, supra, 41 Cal.App.5th
at p. 1123.)