Sarun v. Dignity Health CA2/7
[…] (Sarun II, supra, 41 Cal.App.5th at p. 1123.) The trial court certified the issue class in July 2020, specifically noting, “The Class is limited to the issue of whether the admissions contract contains an open price term.” 3. The Cross-motions for Summary Adjudication Section 1611 provides, “When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth.” Section 1611 describes what is commonly referred to as (c) were not given a payment assistance discount under Dignity’s Payment Assistance Po1icy.” (Sarun II, supra, 41 Cal.App.5th at p. 1126.) 6 an “open price term.”