4 F.3d 994
[…] Id. at 250
A fact is "material" if its resolution "might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law." Id. at 248. Consequently, "[f]actual disputes that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not be counted." Id. (citing 10A Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure Sec. 2725, at 93-95 (1983)).
26 U.S.C. Sec. 7502 provides in part:
(a) General rule.--
(1) Date of delivery.--If any return, ... required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, ... is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, ... or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be.
* * *
(c) Registered or certified mailing.--
(1) Registered mail.--For purposes of this section, if any such return, ... or payment, is sent by United States registered mail--
(A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, ... or other document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed, and
(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.
(2) Certified mail.--The Secretary is authorized to provide by regulations the extent to which the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply to certified mail.
Regardless of the physical delivery rule, the court doubts that a reasonable jury would find plaintiffs' affidavits persuasive. The Schentur affidavits are contradicted by the 1982 return itself.