4 F.3d 997
[…] Sent.Tr. at 4. In addition to voicing new objections to the PSI, counsel also informed the court that Castrellon had no prior record, presented no problems during his seven-year stay in prison, and would have received a sentence within the range of 235 to 293 months had he been sentenced under the Sentencing Guidelines.
Castrellon also contends that his counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that consecutive sentences for illegal use of the telephone under 21 U.S.C. Sec. 843(b) may not be imposed where all telephone conversations are in furtherance of the same conspiracy. Section 843(b) clearly states that "[e]ach separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection." 21 U.S.C. Sec. 843(b). Counsel was not ineffective for not challenging the consecutive sentences.
Castrellon asserts that counsel was ineffective for not arguing that cummulative sentences could not be imposed on the conspiracy and CCE convictions.