2022 IL App (5th) 210090-U
[…] Illinois Vehicle Code and the Illinois Insurance Code. See Insura, 344 Ill. App. 3d at 471. The
Vehicle Code mandates liability insurance coverage for all vehicles designed to be used on public
highways. 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2016). The purpose of this requirement is to protect the
public by securing payment of any damages arising out of automobile accidents. Thounsavath,
2018 IL 122558, ¶ 18.
¶ 20 The Insurance Code mandates that automobile liability insurance policies include
uninsured motorist coverage. Specifically, section 143a provides that “[n]o policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death *** arising out of the
ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways”
may be issued or renewed unless it includes uninsured motorist coverage to protect individuals
insured under the policy “who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of
uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles.” 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2016). The