Harriss v. Harriss
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s award of $767.85 is affirmed. Kristin admits this claim is not limited.

Expenses of Kristin’s Horses

The trial court awarded Micah $5,170.33 as reimbursement for the community’s payment of expenses associated with Kristin’s horses which are her separate property, citing La.Civ.Code art 2366, in support for its award. Kristin argues the trial court erred in making this award because the payments were not for the benefit of her separate property but for her personal use. She contends the payments were made for her interest, as provided in La. Civ.Code art. 2360; therefore, they are considered community obligations.

Article 2366 provides, in pertinent part, that when community funds are used for the “benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled to reimbursement for one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used.” The community funds at issue were expended for boarding, feed, veterinary expenses, farrier expenses; and other fees that directly bene-fitted the horses, Kristin’s separate property. See also, La.Civ.Code art. 2364. This is affirmed; it is not limited. La.Civ.Code art. 2364.