State v. Flowers
[…] Moreover, the defendant’s confession was properly admitted in compliance with La. R.S. 15:450. See State v. Alexander, 339 So.2d 818, 822-823 (La. 1976). Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:450 requires that “[e]very confession ... sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford.” Despite the fact that not all of the defendant’s conversation with Detective Davis was taped, the entire tape recording of the confession was played before the jury at the defendant’s trial, and the detective explained what was discussed during the remainder of the conversation.