State v. Flowers
[…] The Jackson standard of review, incorporated into La. C.Cr.P. art. 821, is an objective standard for testing the overall evidence, both direct and circumstantial, for reasonable doubt. "When analyzing circumstantial evidence, La. R.S. 15:438 provides that the factfinder must be satisfied that the overall evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. See State v. Patorno, 2001-2585 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/21/02), 822 So.2d 141,144.

*276During the applicable time period regarding the allegations against the defendant, 2005 through 2012, La. R.S. 14:42 (prior to amendment by 2015 La. Acts, Nos. 184, § 1 and 256, § 1) provided, in pertinent part:

A. Aggravated rape is a rape committed upon a person sixty-five years of age or older or where the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:
* ⅜ *
(4) When the victim is under the age of thirteen years. Lack of knowledge of the victim’s age shall not be a defense.

Pursuant to La. R.S. 14:43.1 (prior to amendment by 2015 La. Acts No. 256, § 1), sexual battery is the “intentional touching of the anus or genitals of the victim by the offender using any instrumentality or any part of the body of the offender, or the touching of the anus or genitals of the offender by the victim using any instrumentality or any part of the victim, when any of the following occur:”

(1) The offender acts without the consent of the victim.
(2) The act is consensual but the other person, who is not the spouse of the offender, has not yet attained fifteen years of age and is at least three years younger than the offender.