Putnam v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co.
[…] *378OSHA" requires the administration of a hearing-conservation-and-monitoring program whenever a worker’s noise exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour TWA of 85 decibels. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(c)(1). Among other things, OSHA requires that, if a comparison of an annual audiogram to a baseline audiogram indicates a standard threshold shift, the worker shall be informed of that fact in writing. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(g)(8)(i). A. “standard threshold shift” is defined in the employer’s hearing-conservation-program. manual as “[a] change in the hearing threshold relative to the baseline audiogram averaging of 10 dB or more at 2000, 3000, and 4000 Hz in either ear.” The employer’s hearing-conservation program requires the employer’s medical department to not only conduct annual hearing tests on the employer’s workers, but also to identify threshold shifts and other audiological problems, to notify a worker of the results of his or her hearing tests, and to