J.D.S. v. J.W.L.
[…] The record must contain

“ ‘[evidence that, when weighed against evidence in opposition, will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm conviction as to each essential element of the claim and a high probability as to the correctness of the conclusion. Proof by clear and convincing evidence requires a level of proof greater than a preponderance of the evidence or the substantial weight of the evidence, but less than beyond a reasonable doubt.’”

L.M. v. D.D.F., 840 So.2d 171, 179 (Ala.Civ.App.2002)(quoting § 6—11— 20(b)(4), Ala. Code 1975).

Section 26-10A-9(a) provides, in part:

“A consent or relinquishment required by Section 26-10A-7[, Ala.Code 1975,] may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent:
“(1) Abandonment of the adoptee. Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or- emotional support for a period of six months prior to the birth.
[[Image here]]
“(3) Knowingly leaving the adoptee with others without provision for support and without communication, or *391not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months.”

In granting the stepfather’s adoption petition, the probate court stated that “the consent of the natural father is implied for failure to maintain a significant parental relationship with the minor child for a period of six months preceding the filing of the petition for adoption.”