We therefore look to § 1408(a)(4) to address the issue presented.
The amount of military-retirement pay that is divisible as marital property is subject to the exclusions provided in 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4). The former husband argues that the pay he is receiving is not considered “disposable” pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(C), which states:
“(4) The term ‘disposable retired pay* means the total monthly retired pay to which a member is entitled less amounts which—
[[Image here]]
“(C) iu the case of a member entitled to retired pay under chapter 61 of this title, are equal to the amount of *435retired pay of the member under that chapter computed using the percentage of the member’s disability on the date when the member was retired (or the date on which the member’s name was placed on the temporary disability retired list)”