Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Terry, 954 So.2d at 796. In this case, the parties presented their full cases as to both fault per La.Civ.Code art. Ill and for determination of final periodic support per La.Civ.Code art. 112. In this instance, we find that the record presents such facts and testimony sufficient to render judgment on Ms. Voiselle’s claim. Therefore, we turn to de novo consideration of the determination as to the appropriateness of an award of final periodic support.
In this regard, Article 112(A) provides that: “When a spouse has not been at fault prior to the filing of a petition for divorce and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support[.]” The award is thereafter made in accordance *296with Paragraph C, which lists various factors for consideration “in determining the amount and duration of final support[.]”4
Inin support of her assertion that she is need of support, Ms. Voiselle testified that both she and Mr.