Pertinent Fads and Trial Court Proceedings
[…] Petition denied without prejudice.
Warner and Klingensmith, JJ., concur.. This case demonstrates the importance of pleading causes of action properly.
. "Jane Doe" described in the complaint was subsequently-identified in the proceedings as Petitioner Julia Reyes.
. In Lindberg, our supreme court interpreted section 768,57, Florida Statutes, which was renumbered in 1988 as section 766.106, Florida Statutes. Ch. 98-166, § 164, at 2128, Laws of Fla.
. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2015), provides:
[T]he claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given *732health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.
. Apparently, the issue of whether a diagnostic medical procedure had begun was not discussed.