Pertinent Fads and Trial Court Proceedings
[…] Our review is de novo. Riverwalk at Sunrise Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. Biscayne Painting Corp., 199 So.3d 348, 350 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).
Appellate Analysis
Section 766.106 establishes the pre-suit notice requirements for complaints alleging claims for medical malpractice. Compliance with the statute is a condition precedent to filing the action, and failure to comply can be grounds for dismissal, Kukral v. Mekras, 679 So.2d 278, 281 (Fla. 1996); Hosp. Corp. of Am. v. Lindberg, 571 So.2d 446, 448 (Fla. 1990).3
Section 766.106(l)(a) defines a claim for medical negligence or medical malpractice as “a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” As we explained in Buck v. Columbia Hosp. Corp. of South Broward, 147 So.3d 604 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014):